2014 Grand Prix Stakes Nominations Released

May 19th, 2014

A strong list of 18 three-year-olds have been nominated for an appearance in the Group 3 Grand Prix Stakes (2200m) at Brisbane’s Doomben Racecourse this weekend, highlighted by several notable performers throughout 2014 so far.

Amexed has been included in nominations for the 2014 Grand Prix Stakes

Amexed has been included in nominations for the 2014 Grand Prix Stakes. Photo: Daniel Costello

Aiming for a third consecutive race win when ling up at Doomben this weekend, local trainer Tony Gollan has nominated in-form gelding Amexed for an appearance in the 2014 Grand Prix Stakes.

Claiming two wins and three places from just seven competitive starts to date, Amexed is yet to finish outside the places in 2014; finishing third amongst classy competition in the Bundaberg Distilling Co. Maiden (1300m) first-up before securing back-to-back victories in the Strata Unit Underwriters Maiden (1600m) and Group 3 Rough Habit Plate (2000m) most recently.

With an appearance in the Group 1 Queensland Derby (2400m) on June 7th looming, Gollan is confident the Pentire gelding will carry winning form into his first tilt at the highest level of Australian racing with victory in the 2014 Grand Prix Stakes.

Also included in nominated for the 2014 Grand Prix Stakes is talented kiwi raider Telepathic.

Producing a strong turn of foot to overcome poor running position and finish second to Amexed in the Rough Habit Plate last time out, Telepathic is unlucky not to be chasing a fourth-straight win in the 2014 Grand Prix Stakes after comfortably winning each of her two 2014 runs in her homeland before crossing the ditch a fortnight ago.

Quickly charging towards the forefront of the up-and-coming New Zealand staying community, the Mossman filly has claimed three wins and three minor places from just seven competitive starts and is a leading chance to claim the Group 1 Queensland Oaks (2400m) on May 31st.

Unlucky to finish fourth when blocked for a run in the Rough Habit Plate, Vilanova has arguably hit career best form to date over his current preparation; finishing third in the well-contested Dunkirk Maiden (1600m) and strolling home to win the Group 2 Autumn Classic (1800m) most notably.

A consistent performer over his four race starts this season in particularly, Gold Coast native Rudy will arguably face his biggest test to date in the 2014 Grand Prix Stakes (2000m), but will be more than a chance of success if allocated a favourable gate at Wednesday’s barrier draw.

Claiming back-to-back victories in minor events first-up this season, the Red Dazzler gelding was unlucky when hampered early and third in the Group 3 Gunsynd Classic (1600m) on April 26th, and once again put in a solid performance to finish fifth in the Rough Habit Plate last time out.

A mainstay in major events in his native New Zealand since debuting on track in October, Glorious Lad is poised to line up for just his second Australian appearance this weekend after also running in the Rough Habit Plate, for which he finished a competitive third.

Finishing no worse than second in any of his first five races, the Falkirk gelding has more than stamped his claims as a three-year-old to watch this year in finish fourth in the Group 2 Waikato Guineas (2000m) and third in both the Group 2 Avondale Guineas (21000m) and major Group 1 New Zealand Derby (2400m) on March 1st.

Likely to be partnered by in-form jockey James McDonald, trainer Shaune Ritchie is confident Glorious Lad will be far-greater for his maiden Australian appearance in the 2014 Grand Prix Stakes.

A final field of 16 and barrier draw for the 2014 Grand Prix Stakes is due to be released on Wednesday morning.

Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best odds on all Doomben races this weekend, including the Grand Prix Stakes!

Open an account and deposit at Ladbrokes.com.au today to claim a bonus bet of up to $250!

2014 Grand Prix Stakes Nominations

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 BELLE DE COEUR Luke Price
2 CHINTZ (NZ) Joseph Pride
3 CUDDLESOME Les Ross 85
4 DOLLY DOLLY (NZ) Brian Smith 91
5 DOUBTFILLY Stuart Kendrick 94
6 ELUSIVE STORM (NZ) Brian Smith 87.5
7 ENDLESS SHADOW Peter Hulbert 85
8 GET ON Trevor Thomas 72
9 JAZZ SONG Mick Price
10 KAZANLUK Anthony Freedman
11 KENTUCKY WOMAN Kelly Schweida 74
12 LA PIETA John O’Shea 87
13 MAGIC IN MOTION Robert Heathcote 85
14 MISS BRADBURY Kelly Schweida 74
15 NORTHERN GLORY Gai Waterhouse
16 PERON John P Thompson 98
17 PICKABEE Caitlin Lavin 85
18 PLATINUM ROCKER Simon A Miller 101
19 PLUCKY BELLE Peter G Moody
20 QUEEN’S ELECT Joseph Pride
21 ROLLOUT THE CARPET Jeff McVean & Emma-Lee Browne 97
22 SRIKANDI Ciaron Maher 97
23 TUKIYO Lacey Morrison 83
24 ZOOMANIA (NZ) Tony Gollan 84